Unpublished
[…] '(1) determining whether the appellate court can or should review the issue, i.e., whether
there is a lack of appellate jurisdiction or a failure to preserve the issue for appeal; (2)
considering the merits of the claim to determine whether error occurred below; and (3)
assessing whether the error requires reversal, i.e., whether the error can be deemed
harmless.' [Citation omitted.]" State v. McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 317, 409 P.3d 1 (2018).
Whether a party has preserved a jury instruction issue affects the appellate court's
reversibility inquiry at the third step. 307 Kan. at 317; K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3414(3)
("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the
party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the
instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."). At the second step,
appellate courts consider whether the instruction was legally and factually appropriate,
using an unlimited review of the entire record. McLinn, 307 Kan. at 318.
When we apply the clear error standard at the third step because the party did not