Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] On the other hand, the State may be arguing that because the district court
"modified" Chavez' sentence, this order terminating the case with no postrelease
supervision term is a departure sentence. Chavez contends that the court simply clarified
in the second journal entry of probation revocation that the sentence begin date was
November 21, 2015, and with credit for time served, his sentence and his cases were
terminated.

In our view, this is not a departure sentence.

Our reasoning is straightforward. First, what is a departure sentence? K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 21-6803(f) defines "departure" as "a sentence which is inconsistent with the
presumptive sentence for an offender." In establishing a departure sentence, the law
requires the court to find and state on the record any substantial and compelling reasons
why it is departing. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6815. The court complied with that statute
here.