Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] what type of culpable mental state was necessary to commit an aggravated battery under
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5413(d)(3)(A). The aggravated battery against a law enforcement
officer statute states that defendants commit the crime when they "knowingly caus[e],
with a motor vehicle, bodily harm" to a uniformed or properly identified law enforcement
officer. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5413(d)(3)(A). K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(b)(1)-(3) states
that the culpable mental states in Kansas, from highest to lowest degrees, are
intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly. Subsection (i) of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202
states:

"A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of
such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such
person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A
person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's
conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to
cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability
requirement is expressed as 'knowingly,' 'known,' or 'with knowledge' are general intent
crimes." (Emphasis added.)

In regards to aggravated batteries against private citizens, which also requires that
defendants "knowingly" commit the crime, our Supreme Court has cautioned that "the
legislature [did] not intend for 'general intent' to necessarily mean what it once did and