Unpublished
[…] The four-step process for appellate review of jury instructions is well known to the
parties and can be found in State v. Solis, 305 Kan. 55, 66, 378 P.3d 532 (2016).
Here, Chavez preserved the issue for review by requesting jury instructions on
involuntary manslaughter and vehicular homicide as lesser included crimes of
involuntary manslaughter while DUI.
The district court is required to instruct on any lesser included crimes to the
charged crimes in cases in which "there is some evidence which would reasonably justify
a conviction of some lesser included crime." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3414(3); State v.
Fisher, 304 Kan. 242, 257-58, 373 P.3d 781 (2016). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5109(b)
defines a lesser included crime as:
7
"(1) a lesser degree of the same crime . . .;
"(2) a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the
elements of the crime charged;
"(3) an attempt to commit the crime charged; or
"(4) an attempt to commit a crime defined under paragraph (1) or (2)."
Because the definition of a lesser included crime is expressed in the alternative, we
will consider each definition with respect to both involuntary manslaughter and vehicular