Unpublished
[…] will consider each definition with respect to both involuntary manslaughter and vehicular
homicide, the crimes Chavez contends are lesser included crimes in the more serious
involuntary manslaughter while DUI.
Involuntary Manslaughter
Chavez claims the district court should have instructed the jury on involuntary
manslaughter and vehicular homicide as lesser included crimes of involuntary
manslaughter while DUI. We will first take up the claim that involuntary manslaughter in
one of its lesser forms is a lesser included crime in manslaughter while DUI.
Involuntary manslaughter is defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5405 as the killing
of a human being committed in one of several ways:
"(1) Recklessly;
"(2) in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight from any felony, other
than an inherent dangerous felony as defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5402, and
amendments thereto, that is enacted for the protection of human life or safety or a
misdemeanor that is enacted for the protection of human life or safety . . . excluding the
acts described in K.S.A. 8-1567 [criminalizing DUI], and amendments thereto;
"(3) in the commission of, attempt to commit, or flight from an act described in
K.S.A. 8-1567 [criminalizing DUI], and amendments thereto; or
"(4) during the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner."
8
Not a Lesser Degree of the Same Crime