Unpublished
[…] not been satisfied.
Based on this analysis, we conclude that under the facts of this case the other
forms of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5405(a) found in subsections (1), (2), and (4) are not
lesser degrees of the crime of manslaughter while DUI. The district court did not err in
denying Chavez' request for an instruction on involuntary manslaughter.
Vehicular Homicide
Chavez also argues that the district court should have granted his request for a jury
instruction on vehicular homicide as a lesser included crime. Vehicular homicide is
defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5406 as "the killing of a human being committed by the
operation of an automobile . . . in a manner which creates an unreasonable risk of injury
to the person or property of another" and which materially deviates "from the standard of
care which a reasonable person would observe under the same circumstances."
Here, the real issue is not whether a jury instruction on vehicular homicide is a
legally appropriate lesser included instruction, but whether such an instruction is factually
appropriate.
12
Chavez relies on State v. Makin, 223 Kan. 743, 748, 576 P.2d 666 (1978), for
support.