Unpublished
[…] imposition of a fine consistent with the provisions of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6612.
ATTORNEY FEES
On a similar issue, Chavez contends that the district court failed to properly
consider his financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment would impose
14
when the court ordered him to pay $750 for attorney fees. This is also an issue of law
over which our review is unlimited. State v. Hernandez, 292 Kan. 598, 609, 257 P.3d 767
(2011).
Before ordering a defendant in a case such as this to reimburse the Board of
Indigents' Defense Services (BIDS) for attorney fees under K.S.A. 22-4513(a) and (b),
the district court must consider on the record "the financial resources of the defendant
and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose" in order to determine
whether such an order will cause manifest hardship to the defendant or to the defendant's
immediate family. State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, Syl. ¶ 1, 132 P.3d 934 (2006). Here,
the district court briefly inquired about Chavez' financial resources before ordering him