Unpublished
[…] have acted intentionally when he transferred or attempted to transfer marijuana to
someone else.
The State suggests in its appellate brief that perhaps the Kansas crime of
unlawfully distributing a controlled substance doesn't require any guilty mental state—
that it's a strict-liability offense. The State argues that there's no "binding caselaw
authority" negating that possibility. But our state's criminal code provides that "[e]xcept
as otherwise provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime
defined by this code." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(a). And even when the statutory
definition of a crime "does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state
is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(d).
So while the statute making the distribution of controlled substances unlawful,
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5705, doesn't mention a guilty mental state, that absence doesn't
"plainly dispense" with the mental-state requirement. When the Legislature has wanted to