Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] $250 for the fees it had paid his appointed lawyer. For his only issue on appeal, Carter
says the district court failed to adequately gauge his ability to pay that amount, as
required by State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 546, 132 P.3d 934 (2006). We agree and,
therefore, vacate that part of Carter's sentence and remand for a hearing on the
reimbursement of fees conforming to Robinson.
2


Indigent criminal defendants, such as Carter, are entitled to appointed lawyers but
may be required to reimburse the fees paid to those lawyers if they are convicted. K.S.A.
22-4513. As provided in K.S.A. 22-4513(b), the district court "shall take account of the
financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such
sum will impose." The Robinson court held that the statute requires the district court
"consider the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that
payment will impose explicitly, stating on the record how those factors have been
weighed in the court's decision." Robinson, 281 Kan. at 546.