Unpublished
[…] Rather, the State's claim is that the court's
decision to grant a downward departure was "not supported by substantial competent
evidence or, alternatively, did not constitute substantial and compelling bases to depart."
Supreme Court Rule 165 does not apply under these circumstances and thus does not
preclude us from addressing the State's appeal.
Dispositional departure
A sentencing court is required to impose the presumptive sentence set forth in the
sentencing guidelines grid unless the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to
impose a departure sentence. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6815(a). If the sentencing court
determines that a departure is warranted, it must "state on the record at the time of
sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure" and make findings
of fact as to those reasons. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6815(a); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
6817(a)(4).
5
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6815(c)(1) contains a nonexclusive list of departure factors
for the sentencing court to consider when determining whether substantial and