Unpublished
[…] not support the court's finding that this factor existed. We disagree.
As a preliminary matter, we note the district court ordered Carriker's release on
probation was subject to the supervision of community corrections rather than court
services. "'[P]robation'" is defined by statute as "a procedure under which a defendant,
convicted of a crime, is released by the court after imposition of sentence, without
imprisonment except as provided in felony cases, subject to conditions imposed by the
court and subject to the supervision of the probation service of the court or community
corrections." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6603(g). A "'community correctional services
program'" is defined as "a program which operates under the community corrections act
and to which a defendant is assigned for supervision, confinement, detention, care or
treatment, subject to conditions imposed by the court." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6603(b).
Relevant here, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 75-5291 of the community corrections act describes
the highly intensive supervision, the broad level of support, and the wide range of
services available to felony offenders who are assigned to a community correctional