Unpublished
[…] Even if the error had not been invited, the State still does not prevail. Based on our
review of the record, it appears the district court opted not to consider the 420 text
messages for purposes of deciding the departure issue because the messages simply were
not relevant to any valid reason for deciding whether to impose a departure sentence. But
even if we again presume for purposes of discussion that the court erred in failing to
consider the 420 text messages, the erroneous exclusion of evidence is subject to review
for harmless error under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-261:
"Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence,
or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting
aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At
every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not
affect any party's substantial rights."
20
Here, the text messages were offered to refute letters written by Carriker's family
and friends asserting that the drug deal giving rise to this case was a "one time deal." The
district court gave "those letters very little, if any, credibility." And significantly,