Unpublished
[…] Generally, a court should not read language into a provision." State v. Ultreras, 296 Kan.
828, 843, 295 P.3d 1020 (2013).
Generally, a court should construe a criminal statute in favor of the accused and
resolve any reasonable doubt about its meaning in favor of the person subjected to the
criminal statute. State v. Lewis, 263 Kan. 843, 847, 953 P.2d 1016 (1998). This rule,
however, is subordinate to the rule that judicial interpretation must be reasonable and
sensible to effect legislative intent. 263 Kan. at 847.
5
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5911(b)(2)(G), states:
"(b) Aggravated escape from custody is:
. . . .
(2) Escaping effected or facilitated by the use of violence or the threat of violence
against any person while held in custody:
. . . .
(G) upon incarceration at a state correctional institution while in the
custody of the secretary of corrections."
Moreover, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5911(d)(4) provides that under this statute the
term "state correctional institution" is the same as the definition of that term in K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 75-5202(d), which states:
"'Correctional institution' means the Lansing correctional facility, Hutchinson