Unpublished
[…] inmates, including Carrera-Morales, according to the rules of the Secretary of
Corrections. In fact, Carrera-Morales stipulated to this fact. Moreover, the Agreement for
Offender Housing Services between KDOC and Ottawa County was admitted into
evidence at trial and is in the record on appeal.
Pursuant to the plain language of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 75-5210(k), the Secretary of
Corrections has the authority to lease or contract for additional facilities as may be
needed from time-to-time for the housing of KDOC inmates. Furthermore, the plain
language of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 75-5206(a) states that the Secretary of Corrections "shall
6
have authority to order the housing and confinement of any person sentenced to [KDOC]
custody to any institution or facility . . . or to any contract facility, including a
conservation camp." (Emphasis added.) Finally, the plain language of K.S.A. 75-5205(a)
states in relevant part that "[t]he secretary of corrections shall have the general
supervision and management of the correctional institutions of the state and such other