Unpublished
[…] "To be constitutionally valid, guilty or no contest pleas and their resulting waiver
of rights '"not only must be voluntary but must be knowing, intelligent acts done with
sufficient awareness of the relevant circumstances and likely consequences."' The term
'voluntary' implicitly requires that the defendant be competent. [Citations omitted.]" State
v. Shopteese, 283 Kan. 331, 340-41, 153 P.3d 1208 (2007). A defendant is incompetent
when he or she is unable "to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against
him" or "to make or assist in making his defense." K.S.A. 22-3301(1).
6
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3302 outlines the procedure for determining competency:
"(1) At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before
pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting
attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If,
upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the
judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the
defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing
conducted to determine the competency of the defendant."
Prior to the Carr's plea, neither party questioned Carr's competency. That said, as
noted in the statute above, "a judge has a duty to sua sponte inquire into a defendant's
competency if the judge's own knowledge and observation provide a reason to believe the