Unpublished
[…] Murdock.
Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6810(d)(2):
"All prior adult felony convictions, including expungements, will be considered
and scored. Prior adult felony convictions for offenses that were committed before July 1,
1993, shall be scored as a person or nonperson crime using a comparable offense under
6
the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was
committed." (Emphasis added to 2015 addition.)
The Legislature added nearly identical language to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6810(d)(3) for
classification of juvenile adjudications. The Legislature broke K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
6811(e) down into additional subsections. Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3), prior
out-of-state convictions are to be designated as follows:
"The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In
designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date
the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be
classified as a nonperson crime." (Emphasis added to 2015 addition.)
In Keel, the court made its determinations based on cases in which the codified
sentencing provisions provided no clear resolution, making statutory interpretation
necessary. The court even noted that its decision was consistent with the statutory