Unpublished
[…] because no scenario exists under which burglary of a dwelling would be designated a
nonperson felony.
"When there is a conflict between two statutes the latest legislative expression
generally controls. But when the conflict is between a general principle of law and a more
specific enactment, the more specific statute controls." State v. Englund, 50 Kan. App. 2d
123, Syl. ¶ 3, 329 P.3d 502 (2014). When the Legislature revises an existing law, the
courts presume the changes were intentional and done with full knowledge of existing
law. 50 Kan. App. 2d at 126. Cadenhead asserts K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5807 is more
specific, and the State asserts K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811 is.
Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5807:
"(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:
(1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein;
. . . .
"(c)(1) Burglary as defined in:
(A)(i) Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a severity level 7, nonperson felony, except
as provided in (c)(1)(B)."
9
Subsection (a)(1) provided the elements of burglary of a dwelling. Subsection (c)(1)