Unpublished
[…] Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5807:
"(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:
(1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein;
. . . .
"(c)(1) Burglary as defined in:
(A)(i) Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a severity level 7, nonperson felony, except
as provided in (c)(1)(B)."
9
Subsection (a)(1) provided the elements of burglary of a dwelling. Subsection (c)(1)
provided the severity level and the nonperson designation. Following Murdock, the
Kansas Legislature also revised K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811 (effective April 2, 2015) to
include subsection (j), stating: "The amendments made to this section . . . are procedural
in nature and shall be construed and applied retroactively."
The applicable subsections of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811 state:
"In addition to the provisions in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6810, and amendments
thereto, the following shall apply in determining an offender's criminal history
classification as contained in the presumptive sentencing guidelines grids:
. . . .
"(d) Prior burglary adult convictions and juvenile adjudications will be scored for
criminal history purposes as follows:
(1) As a prior person felony if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified