Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] (quoting State v. Vandervort, 276 Kan. 164, 179, 72 P.3d 925 [2003], overruled on other
grounds by State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1032, 350 P.3d 1054 [2015]). Thus, the
essential question is whether the offenses are similar in nature and cover similar conduct.
See Vandervort, 276 Kan. at 178-79; State v. Martinez, 50 Kan. App. 2d 1244, 1249, 338
P.3d 1236 (2014).

According to his PSI, Buoy was convicted in Arizona of "Criminal Trespass
(Dwelling)" contrary to "13-1504" on March 27, 1985. At the time of his conviction,
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1504 (1989) stated:

"A. A person commits criminal trespass in the first degree by knowingly:
"1. Entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure or in a
fenced residential yard; or
"2. Entering any residential yard and, without lawful authority, looking into the
residential structure thereon in reckless disregard of infringing on the inhabitant's
right of privacy.
"3. Entering unlawfully on real property subject to a valid mineral claim or lease
with the intent to hold, work, take or explore for minerals on such claim or lease.
"4. Entering or remaining unlawfully on the property of another and burning,