Unpublished
[…] We must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the
statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. State v.
Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016). Where there is no ambiguity, the court
need not resort to statutory construction. Only if the statute's language or text is unclear
10
or ambiguous do we use canons of construction or legislative history to construe the
legislature's intent. 303 Kan. at 813.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(a) defines the meaning of the word "offender" for the
purposes of KORA and includes "violent offender." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(a)(2).
Violent offender includes anyone convicted of certain crimes listed in K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
22-4902(e)(1). Violent offender also includes any person who "on or after July 1, 2006, is
convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly
weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-
4902(e)(2). Aggravated assault is not one of the crimes listed in subsection (e)(1). Based
on the plain language of the statute, for a defendant convicted of aggravated assault to be
a violent offender, that defendant must qualify under subsection (e)(2) and the court must