Unpublished
[…] 360 P.3d 1080 (2015). In determining whether there is sufficient evidence to support a
conviction, we generally will not reweigh the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.
State v. Daws, 303 Kan. 785, 789, 368 P.3d 1074 (2016). We will reverse a guilty verdict
only in rare cases where the testimony is so incredible that no reasonable factfinder could
find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Matlock, 233 Kan. 1, 5-6, 660 P.2d 945
(1983); State v. Naramore, 25 Kan. App. 2d 302, 322, 965 P.2d 211 (1998).
A jury convicted Brown of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. 2015 Supp.
K.S.A. 21-5412(b)(1) defines this offense as: "knowingly placing another person in
reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm committed . . . [w]ith a deadly
weapon." At trial, there was conflicting evidence about what happened during the
altercation between Alonzo and Brown. Because we view the evidence in a light most
favorable to the State, we will take Alonzo's testimony at face value.