Unpublished
[…] as evidence); Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 68, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d
177 (2004) (government may use preliminary hearing testimony from witness unavailable
at criminal trial if defendant had fair opportunity to cross-examine witness at hearing,
thereby satisfying Sixth Amendment right of confrontation); State v. Reed, 302 Kan. 227,
246, 352 P.3d 530 (2015) (same).
Brown contends the State failed to show that M.J. was unavailable and, in any
event, he did not have sufficient opportunity to cross-examine her during the preliminary
hearing.
As defined in K.S.A. 60-459(g)(5), an unavailable witness is "absent from the
place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with
diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts." Accordingly, the State
had to show that it acted in good faith in making a diligent effort to find M.J. and to serve
her with a subpoena or otherwise secure her attendance at the trial. State v. Plunkett, 261
Kan. 1024, 1034, 934 P.2d 113 (1997). The district court is to assess the State's good