Unpublished
[…] Brooks. State v. Barnes, 275 Kan. 364, 373, 64 P.3d 405 (2003). In Barnes, the court
construed legally equivalent terminology in K.S.A. 65-4161(d), a predecessor of K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 21-5705(d)(5), as criminalizing "possession of the required quantity of drugs
within 1,000 feet of a school and an intent to distribute the drugs somewhere[.]" Barnes,
275 Kan. at 373.[*]
[*]In K.S.A. 65-4161(d), the legislature mandated certain drug crimes be treated
as severity level 2 offenses—increasing the presumptive guidelines punishment and
operating as an enhancement similar to that in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5705(d)(5). The
severity level 2 designation applied to defendants who "possessed [controlled substances]
with intent to sell, deliver or distribute . . . in or on, or within 1,000 feet of any school
property[.]" K.S.A. 65-4161(d). As we have indicated, the relevant language is
functionally and legally indistinguishable from what's in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
5705(d)(5). The Barnes court recognized the legislature imposed the increased penalty to