Unpublished
[…] intended sale or other distribution is to occur within 1,000 feet of the school. Brooks says
there was no direct or circumstantial evidence he had that particular intent regarding the
methamphetamine he kept in his hat.
The first step in analyzing this issue calls for an interpretation of the relevant
statutory language to discern the required intent. That is a question of law. State v.
Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015). The legislature criminalized
"distribut[ion] or possess[ion] with the intent to distribute" certain controlled substances,
including methamphetamine. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1). And the legislature
24
imposed an enhanced punishment "if the controlled substance . . . was distributed or
possessed with the intent to distribute on or within 1,000 feet of any school property."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5705(d)(5). The enhancement plainly applies if the defendant has
actually distributed a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school. But does the
proximity requirement apply to the "possession" component or the "intended distribution"