Unpublished
[…] precluding Johnson County of jurisdiction. Briones also asserts that he was not under
court ordered supervision in this case—rather, he was on house arrest for technical
probation violations.
4
Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court's review is
unlimited. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). Resolution of Briones'
argument on appeal requires statutory interpretation which is also a question of law over
which this court has unlimited review. See State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362
P.3d 1098 (2015).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5106 establishes the parameters for jurisdiction under the
Kansas Criminal Code:
"(a) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state
if:
(1) The person commits a crime wholly or partly within this state;
. . . .
"(b) A crime is committed partly within this state if:
(1) An act which is a constituent and material element of the offense;
(2) an act which is a substantial and integral part of an overall continuing
criminal plan; or
(3) the proximate result of such act, occurs within the state."