Unpublished
[…] Kansas Criminal Code:
"(a) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state
if:
(1) The person commits a crime wholly or partly within this state;
. . . .
"(b) A crime is committed partly within this state if:
(1) An act which is a constituent and material element of the offense;
(2) an act which is a substantial and integral part of an overall continuing
criminal plan; or
(3) the proximate result of such act, occurs within the state."
Briones was charged with unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring
equipment in violation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6322(a). That statute defines the crime
as "knowingly and without authorization, removing, disabling, altering, tampering with,
damaging or destroying any electronic monitoring equipment used pursuant to court
ordered supervision or as a condition of post-release supervision or parole." K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-6322(a).
In State v. Thacker, 48 Kan. App. 2d 515, 519-20, 292 P.3d 342 (2013), our court
summarized the elements of the offense:
5
"The plain language of the statute identifies the elements of the crime as (1) intentionally