Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kan. at 562. The court went on to find that the elements of the Missouri crime of second-
degree burglary are broader than the elements of burglary of a dwelling in Kansas; thus,
the two offenses are not comparable. 307 Kan. at 562-64. Because there was no
comparable offense in Kansas, the court concluded that the Missouri crime must be
classified as a nonperson offense for criminal history purposes. 307 Kan. at 564.

10

Briggs' criminal history shows two prior convictions for resisting or interfering
with arrest under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150. That statute states, in relevant part:

"1. A person commits the crime of resisting . . . arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that
a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an
individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement
officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual
or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or
detention, the person:
"(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening
the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer."

In Kansas, at the time Briggs committed his current crime of conviction, the crime