Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] not have elements that are identical to, or narrower than, the Kansas offense to which it is
being compared, the out-of-state conviction must be classified as a nonperson offense.
307 Kan. 552, Syl. ¶ 2.

Though Briggs does not argue that the Missouri crimes are not identical to or
narrower than the Kansas crime, we review the issue de novo with the guidance provided
by our Supreme Court in Wetrich with the objective of arriving at a decision consistent
with Wetrich.
5


Here, Briggs' criminal history shows two prior convictions for resisting or
interfering with arrest under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150. That statute states, in relevant
part:

"1. A person commits the crime of resisting . . . arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that
a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an
individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement
officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual
or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or
detention, the person:
"(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening
the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer."

In order to convict a person under this statute, the State of Missouri is required to