Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 2015 Supp. 8-1568(b) because the Missouri statute can be violated by either fleeing or
threatening the use of violence, but the Kansas statute applies only to fleeing. But
whichever way a defendant violates Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150, it still constitutes a person
9

crime in Kansas. Thus, I would find that the district court did not err in classifying
Briggs' prior Missouri convictions as person offenses for criminal history purposes.

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(1) provides that out-of-state convictions and
juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history. K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) provides:

"The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In
designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date
the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall be classified
as a nonperson crime." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) states that in classifying an out-of-state crime as
person or nonperson, comparable offenses shall be referred to. In other words, more than
one comparable Kansas offense can be considered in determining whether an out-of-state