Unpublished
[…] cases 14 CR 791, 15 CR 421, and 15 CR 577, and a postrelease violation warrant for 13
CR 603.
3
The right to jail credit is statutory. State v. Hopkins, 295 Kan. 579, 581, 285 P.3d
1021 (2012); see K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6615(a). Our review of the district court's jail
credit determination requires us to interpret the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act.
Interpretation of sentencing statutes is a question of law over which we exercise
unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6615(a), a defendant's sentence is computed to allow
credit for "the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of
the defendant's case." Its provisions are mandatory, but they entitle a defendant to one
day of credit for each day held in custody solely on the charge for which the defendant is
being sentenced. State v. Harper, 275 Kan. 888, 890, 69 P.3d 1105 (2003). In other