Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 7

the form of an opinion or otherwise if: (1) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or
data; (2) the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) the
witness has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.

"(c) Unless the judge excludes the testimony, the judge shall be deemed to have
made the finding requisite to its admission.

"(d) Testimony in the form of opinions or inferences otherwise admissible under
this article is not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue or issues to be
decided by the trier of the fact."

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-457 sets out the process the district court uses to determine
whether a witness is qualified to testify in terms of an opinion or inference. Specifically,
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-457(b) allows the district court to "hold a pretrial hearing to
determine whether the witness qualifies as an expert and whether the witness's testimony
satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-456."

The arguments of the parties are examined.

Bowers does not argue the testimony surrounding the interview was admitted in
error. But he contends that the more general statements made by Chapman about child
abuse victims in general was error. In support of his argument, Bowers relies on the