Unpublished
[…] There can be only one
conviction for each unit of prosecution." 287 Kan. at 245. "The determination of the
appropriate unit of prosecution is not necessarily dependent upon whether there is a
single physical action or a single victim. Rather, the key is the nature of the conduct
proscribed." Schoonover, 281 Kan. at 472. Determining a statute's unit of prosecution
involves the interpretation of statutory language, a question of law over which this court
has unlimited review. State v. Harris, 284 Kan. 560, 572, 162 P.3d 28 (2007).
Booton's convictions each fell under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5709(b)(2), which
provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to use or possess with intent to use any
drug paraphernalia to . . . store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise
introduce a controlled substance into the human body." The term "drug paraphernalia" is
defined as
"all equipment and materials of any kind which are used, or primarily intended or
designed for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting,
manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing,