Unpublished
[…] reckless disregard provision of the current criminal threat statute. Defendant appears to
read every instance of the word "intent" as meaning actual intent. We believe the more
fair reading is that often "intent" is a shorthand method for referring to the need for a
mens rea higher than accidental or negligent conduct.
Recklessness exists "when a person disregards a risk of harm of which he is
aware." Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 837, 114 S. Ct. 1970, 128 L. Ed. 2d 811
(1994). Our criminal intent statute expressly says that recklessness is a culpable mental
state. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(a) ("A culpable mental state may be established by
proof that the conduct of the accused person was committed 'intentionally,' 'knowingly' or
'recklessly.'"); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(b) ("Culpable mental states are classified
according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: [1] Intentionally; [2]
knowingly; [3] recklessly."); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(j) ("A person acts 'recklessly' or
is 'reckless,' when such person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the
situation."). See also State v. Johnson, 304 Kan. 924, 936, 376 P.3d 70 (2016)
(involuntary manslaughter is "'the unintentional killing of a human being committed . . .
[r]ecklessly,'" and "'[r]eckless conduct is conduct done under circumstances that show a