Unpublished
[…] See State v. Ruebke, 240 Kan. 493, 498, 731 P.2d 842, cert. denied 483 U.S. 1024 (1987);
State v. Carrow, No. 94,358, 2006 WL 399251, at *5 (Kan. App. 2006) (unpublished
opinion) ("A defendant must promptly pursue habeas corpus remedies in order to
preserve for appeal issues concerning excessive bail.").
This is not, of course, an issue of excessive bail. But the result of excessive bail is
that the defendant remains in custody. And as Smith noted, the writ of habeas corpus
provides a mechanism under which "a criminal defendant can seek relief from
confinement under an erroneous bond." See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501 (providing "any
person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense
whatsoever, . . . physically present in this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus").
The same rationale applies here, as even assuming the pretrial errors complained of, we
can fashion no remedy on appeal. Defendant's remedy was to file a writ of habeas corpus.
He has not done so.
Accordingly, we apply the rule that when a defendant alleges on appeal