Unpublished
[…] Defendant spent 68 days in jail before being moved
to Larned for 60 days. Defendant was found competent to stand trial and was later
convicted by a jury of the reckless form of criminal threat. This direct appeal asserts that
the criminal threat statute is unconstitutional, alleges various trial errors, and challenges
the pretrial procedure that landed him in Larned.
I. Is the Reckless Disregard Provision of the Statute Unconstitutionally Overbroad?
Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
We first address Defendant's contention that the reckless disregard subsection of
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) is unconstitutionally overbroad. That subsection
provides that criminal threat is any threat to "(1) Commit violence communicated with
intent to place another in fear . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such
fear."
Preliminarily, we address our jurisdiction to hear this challenge. Defendant did not
raise the issue below but has properly invoked exceptions to the general rule that
constitutional issues cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. See State v. Gomez, 290