Unpublished
[…] the fact-finder regarding the fact in issue. Indeed, circumstantial evidence, in order to be
sufficient, need not exclude every other reasonable conclusion, and a conviction of even
the gravest offense can be based entirely on circumstantial evidence. State v. Logsdon,
304 Kan. 3, 25, 371 P.3d 836 (2016). There is no legal distinction between direct and
circumstantial evidence in terms of their respective probative value. State v. Lowery, 308
Kan. 1183, 1236, 427 P.3d 865 (2018).
8
In this case, Black was charged with possession of methamphetamine in violation
of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a), which defines the offense as possessing "any opiates,
opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3) or
(f)(1), and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof." As noted
above, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a) does not specify a particular culpable mental state
nor does it plainly dispense with the mental element of the crime. As such, the mental
element is still an essential element of the crime but may be established by proof that