Unpublished
[…] acquittal but instead as a dismissal, which would make appellate jurisdiction proper under
K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3602(b)(1). "The distinction between a judgment of acquittal [and]
of dismissal is often not easily determined." State v. Beerbower, 262 Kan. 248, 252, 936
P.2d 248 (1997). While the district court issued a judgment of acquittal here, a trial
court's characterization of its own order does not control how appellate courts view it.
See Whorton, 225 Kan. at 254.
The Kansas statute that authorizes judgments of acquittal, K.S.A. 22-3419,
provides in pertinent part:
"(1) The court on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the
entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more crimes charged in the complaint, indictment
or information after the evidence on either side is closed if the evidence is insufficient to
sustain a conviction of such crime or crimes. If a defendant's motion for judgment of
acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the
defendant may offer evidence without having reserved the right."
Kansas courts have similarly stated that for an order to be a nonappealable
judgment of acquittal, it must (1) resolve a factual element (2) after jeopardy has
attached. E.g., State v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 808, 368 P.3d 331 (2016); Roberts, 293