Unpublished
[…] Banuelos-Arambula asserts we do
not have jurisdiction because the State is appealing from a judgment of acquittal.
Whether the State has jurisdiction to appeal a district court's order presents a purely legal
question over which this court exercises unlimited review. See State v. Burnett, 297 Kan.
447, 451, 301 P.3d 698 (2013).
Subject to certain exceptions, Kansas appellate courts only have jurisdiction over
appeals taken in a manner prescribed by statute. State v. Roberts, 293 Kan. 29, 33, 259
P.3d 691 (2011). The State brought its appeal pursuant to K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3602(b),
which provides in relevant part:
"(b) Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken by the prosecution from cases
before a district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:
(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;
(2) from an order arresting judgment;
(3) upon a question reserved by the prosecution; or
(4) upon an order granting a new trial in any case involving a class A or B felony
or for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, in any case involving an off-grid
crime."
6
The State may not appeal a judgment of acquittal because such appellate review
would constitute double jeopardy. See Roberts, 293 Kan. 29, Syl. ¶ 1; State v. Whorton,
225 Kan. 251, 254, 589 P.2d 610 (1979); State v. Crozier, 225 Kan. 120, 122, 587 P.2d
331 (1978); State v.