Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] I'm not going to reiterate what I just heard, but I think they showed sufficiently the
damage you have caused. . . . [n]ot only to the two young boys but to the extended
family."

Ashbaugh filed a timely appeal from the judgment denying his departure motion.

The Statute

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(C), colloquially referred to as "Jessica's Law,"
provides that the sentence for aggravated indecent liberties with a child shall be a term of
imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than
4

25 years. However, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) goes on to provide that for a first
conviction of such offense, "the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum
term of imprisonment provided by subsection (a) unless the judge finds substantial and
compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a
departure."

Standard of Review

An order from a sentencing court denying departure under Jessica's Law is
reviewed by an appellate court for abuse of discretion in considering the mitigating
factors and circumstances of the case. State v. Randolph, 297 Kan. 320, 336, 301 P.3d
300 (2013).