Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] But this argument turns the standard of review on its head:
the test is, rather, whether reasonable persons could find, as did the district court here,
that there was no substantial and compelling reason to depart.

"'[T]his court has defined "substantial" as "something that is real, not imagined;
something with substance and not ephemeral," while the term "'compelling' implies that
the court is forced, by the facts of a case, to leave the status quo or go beyond what is
ordinary."'" Jolly, 301 Kan. at 323; see State v. Seward, 289 Kan. 715, 722, 217 P.3d 443
(2009).

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6627(d)(2) provides a nonexclusive list of mitigating
circumstances, including:

"(A) the defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;
"(B) the crime was committed while the defendant was under influence of
extreme mental or emotional disturbances;
. . . .
"(F) the age of the defendant at the time of the crime."

These statutory mitigating circumstances are not per se substantial and compelling
reasons for granting a departure. State v. Ortega-Cadelan, 287 Kan. 157, 164, 194 P.3d
1195 (2008).

9