Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] robbery is that an aggravated robbery requires the infliction of bodily harm. See K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 21-5420(a), (b)(2). Thus, as it concerns Arten's attempted robbery as a lesser
7

included offense jury instruction challenge, Arten has the burden of establishing that the
facts of his case supported an instruction for a simple attempted robbery as opposed to an
instruction for attempted aggravated robbery alone.

Next, Arten's entire defense during his trial was that what happened between him
and Rivera was a misunderstanding caused by his extreme level of intoxication. K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 21-5205(b)—the voluntary intoxication defense provision—states:

"An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal
by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary
element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into
consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."

Hence, when defendants use voluntary intoxication to defend against any crime, their
defense speaks to whether they had the "state of mind" required to commit the underlying
crime. For an attempted crime, like Arten's attempted aggravated robbery crime,