Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] revoked probation." (Emphasis added.) State v. Miller, 260 Kan. 892, Syl. ¶ 2, 926 P.2d
652 (1996).

See also State v. Guder, 293 Kan. 763, 766, 267 P.3d 751 (2012) ("The 1992
amendments to the Kansas sentencing statutes deprived district courts of the jurisdiction
[1] to modify sentences except to correct arithmetic or clerical errors, [2] to consider or
reconsider departures from presumptive sentences, or [3] to modify sentences by
reinstating previously revoked probations. [Citations omitted.]").

Furthermore, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6820(i) provides that the district court only
retains authority "for 90 days after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its
judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical error."

Here, we are presented with a highly unusual procedural history in that the senior
judge—not Arnold—filed the motion to reconsider in this case. Although the State argues
that the senior judge had no jurisdiction to modify Arnold's sentence, it does not