Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] originally sentenced Arnold.

Under K.S.A. 22-3504(1), a sentence is illegal if it fits within the caselaw
definition. In State v. Trotter, 296 Kan. 898, 902, 295 P.3d 1039 (2013), the Kansas
Supreme Court indicated that an illegal sentence is "(1) a sentence imposed . . .without
jurisdiction; (2) a sentence that does not conform to the applicable statutory provision,
either in character or the term of authorized punishment; or (3) a sentence that is
ambiguous . . . ." Here, Arnold contends that the district court failed to make the
appropriate finding under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6805(g)(1)(A) that he "carried a firearm
to commit a drug felony, or in furtherance of a drug felony, possessed a firearm" in order
to impose an additional 6 months of imprisonment above the presumptive sentence.

In support of his contention, Arnold argues that although the State brought up the
6-month sentence enhancement at the initial sentencing hearing, the senior judge never
made a finding that Arnold carried a firearm during the commission of the crime. But
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6805(g)(1)(A) does not require a district court to explicitly find
that a defendant carried or possessed a firearm in the commission of a drug crime.
Instead, it requires the "trier of fact" to make a finding that a defendant who committed a
drug crime carried or possessed a firearm.

Specifically, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6805(g)(1)(A) states in relevant part:

"Except as provided further, if the trier of fact makes a finding that an offender
carried a firearm to commit a drug felony, or in furtherance of a drug felony, possessed a
firearm, . . . the offender shall be sentenced to:

7

"(A) . . . an additional 6 months' imprisonment." (Emphasis added.)

In the present case, Arnold entered a no contest plea. Although Arnold agreed on
the record at the plea hearing that the State could come forward with sufficient evidence