Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] must be in a form that includes the information required in K.S.A. 8-2106. And K.S.A. 8-
2106(b) mandates that a citation contain specific information about the offense, the
driver, and the motor vehicle, including the "state registration number of the person's
vehicle, if any." The citation identifies Anderson as a resident of Omaha, Nebraska, and
lists a Nebraska license plate number for his car. Anderson doesn't dispute that
information.

Under Nebraska law, a motor vehicle's registration number is the designation
appearing on the assigned license plate. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-389 (2010) (Nebraska motor
vehicle department "shall . . . assign to such motor vehicle . . . a distinctive registration
number in the form of a license plate"). The citation issued to Anderson contained his
car's license plate number and identified Nebraska as the licensing state. The citation,
therefore, satisfied the legal requirements of K.S.A. 8-2106 and K.S.A. 8-2108. All of
Anderson's arguments based on a contrary notion fail for that reason.[1]