Unpublished
[…] conclusion he may have been significantly affected by them at the time of the collision.
The toxicologist told the jurors that based on her testing, she could not determine the
level of any particular drug in Alexander's system the morning of the collision or when he
had actually ingested a particular drug. The toxicologist agreed that she could not say
Alexander was incapable of safely operating a vehicle when he drove his sedan into
Swan's minivan. Those limitations go to the weight the jurors could give the test results
rather than their admissibility. In K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1001(i), the Kansas Legislature
specifically directed that "[t]he results of qualitative testing [of urine] for drug presence
shall be admissible in evidence and questions of accuracy or reliability shall go to the
weight rather than the admissibility of the evidence." That statute controls in this case.
5
The test results were qualitative in that they showed what drugs were present in
Alexander's urine but were not quantitative in showing levels or amounts. The results, of
course, also corroborated the admissions Alexander made to Fahlgren shortly after the