Unpublished
[…] At the jail, Alexander identified seven prescription drugs he had taken. He
consented to testing of his breath and to providing a urine sample. The breath test
indicated no alcohol. A toxicologist with the Kansas Bureau of Investigation later
analyzed the urine and detected the presence of numerous prescription drugs and
methamphetamine. The toxicologist prepared a written report of her findings. The
toxicology report is at the center of one of Alexander's issues on appeal.
The State ultimately charged Alexander with one count of misdemeanor DUI in
violation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a)(4), prohibiting a person from driving a vehicle
if he or she is "under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that
renders [him or her] incapable of safely" doing so. Alexander filed a motion in limine to
exclude the toxicology report as unduly prejudicial. The district court denied the motion.
During the 1-day jury trial in September 2015, Alexander again objected to the
report with no more success.