Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] fabricate or embellish his testimony—was clearly relevant and the trial judge erred in
finding otherwise.

Prejudice

Under K.S.A. 60-445, a trial court has discretion to exclude relevant evidence
upon a finding that its probative value is outweighed by its potential for producing undue
prejudice. However, it is error to exclude a proffer of evidence that is relevant,
admissible, and noncumulative when it is an integral part of the defendant's theory of
defense. State v. King, 293 Kan. 1057, 1068, 274 P.3d 599 (2012). K.S.A. 60-420 allows
a party to attack or support the credibility of a witness:

"Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting
the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine
8

the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and
any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility."

"One of the methods or techniques for attacking the credibility of a witness is to
show partiality, including bias, motive, and interest in the outcome." State v. Scott, 39
Kan. App. 2d 49, 56, 177 P.3d 972 (2008). Bias may always be shown in order to place