Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] defense to make. Alcorn was entitled to bring in evidence that illustrated Jump's social
9

relationship with her which may have indicated his bias or prejudice in the current
controversy. See Scott, 39 Kan. App. 2d at 58-59.

Harmless Error Analysis

"Although the failure to allow a party to cross-examine a witness about a possible
bias or motivation for testifying is error, the error may be harmless and does not
automatically result in reversal." Scott, 39 Kan. App. 2d at 62. The erroneous exclusion
of evidence is subject to review for harmless error under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-261,
which provides:

"Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence,
or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting
aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At
every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not
affect any party's substantial rights."

In State v. Hills, 264 Kan. 437, 450, 957 P.2d 496 (1998), our Supreme Court
applied harmless error analysis to the improper denial of a defendant's opportunity to
impeach a witness for bias. The party benefitting from the error—here the State—bears
the burden of proving it harmless.