Unpublished
[…] case to submit to a drug-and-alcohol-abuse examination to determine whether the
defendant is a drug or alcohol abuser. If the court finds that the offender is a drug or
alcohol abuser, then the court may order the offender to submit to treatment as a new
condition of bond. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2802(2). Here, things didn't get to that point
because Agrillo fled the courthouse without submitting to the ordered testing.
In any case, Agrillo forfeited his bond for failing to appear—a condition set when
the bond was first issued. And that triggers forfeiture of the bond under K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 22-2807(1): "If a defendant fails to appear as directed by the court . . . , the court in
which the bond is deposited shall declare a forfeiture of the bail." (Emphasis added.)
Agrillo didn't return to the courtroom as ordered. Indeed, Fields acknowledges that
Agrillo "fled the courthouse . . . and fled the jurisdiction of the State of Kansas."
7
Last, Fields claims that Agrillo picked up another felony charge in a separate