Unpublished
[…] over which our review is unlimited. State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014).
The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the
legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. State v. Williams, 298 Kan. 1075,
4
1079, 319 P.3d 528 (2014). We must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through
the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meaning. State v.
Phillips, 299 Kan. 479, 495, 325 P.3d 1095 (2014).
KORA includes in its definition of "offender" any person who is "a sex offender."
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(a)(1). "Sex offender" is defined, in relevant part, as any
person who:
"(b)(1) On or after April 14, 1994, is convicted of any sexually violent crime;
. . . .
(5) is convicted of sexual battery, as defined in K.S.A. 21-3517, prior to its
repeal, or subsection (a) of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5505, and amendments thereto;
. . . .
(7) has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in
this subsection, or any out of state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this
state would be an offense defined in this subsection." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(b).
KORA also provides that it is a violation for any offender as defined in K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 22-4902 to fail to comply with any and all provisions of the act. K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 22-4903(a).
Our review of these relevant sections, particularly the inclusion in the definition of
"sex offender" of "any person who . . . has been convicted of an offense that is
comparable to any crime defined in this subsection"—which would include a crime
comparable to sexual battery as defined in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5505(a)—makes us
question Adams' underlying premise. However, we need not explore the question further
because the case can be decided on narrower grounds, and we expressly refrain from