Unpublished
[…] injury" in this statute. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-501(e) states that an award of compensation
for permanent total disability shall be reduced by the amount of functional impairment
determined to be preexisting.
15
This court's decision in Le v. Armour Eckrich Meats, 52 Kan. App. 2d 189, 200,
364 P.3d 571 (2015), suggests the inquiry is whether the work injury was the prevailing
factor causing the claimant's resulting disability or impairment. A work accident must be
the "prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition, and resulting disability or
impairment." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii). "'Prevailing' . . . means 'the primary
factor, in relation to any other factor.'" K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(g). "An injury is not
compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting
condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.
2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). In Le, this court reversed the Board's decision denying a
claimant permanent total disability benefits. The claimant suffered a vertebral fracture in
a work accident. The Board found the claimant's preexisting osteoporosis was the