Unpublished
[…] body functional impairment caused solely by her work injury, as required by K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C)(i). Additionally, claimant did not prove what task loss her work
injury caused, as opposed to task performing ability she lost due to her prior neck
surgery."
The Board erred in stating that Stark needed to show her impairment exceed 10% solely
based on her work injury. The plain language of the statute says the "overall functional
impairment" must be equal to or exceed 10% and applies "in cases where there is a
preexisting functional impairment." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C)(i). Thus Stark
surpassed the 10% functional impairment required by subsection (i).
However, subsection (ii) requires that the employee sustained a postinjury wage
loss "at least 10% which is directly attributable to the work injury and not to other causes
or factors." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C)(ii). The Board found that Stark failed to
prove what task loss was caused by her work injury. Indeed, the testimony did not
quantify a percentage of wage loss that was "directly attributable" to the work injury and
20
not to Stark's neck fusion.