Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] an amended return of service. Juarez' argument essentially relies on this court finding that
she did not have notice of the lawsuit which caused her to be materially prejudiced by the
amended return of service.

Standard of Review

A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) no reasonable person
would take the view adopted by the trial court; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it
is based on an error of fact. Wiles, 302 Kan. at 74.

Analysis

The limited actions provision governing this case, K.S.A. 61-3005(e), allows a
judge, within his or her discretion, to "allow any process, return or proof of service
thereof to be amended, unless it clearly appears that material prejudice would result to the
substantial rights of the party against whom the process was issued." There does not
appear to be caselaw in Kansas regarding this particular provision. But we can look to
caselaw related to a substantially similar provision contained in the Code of Civil
Procedure, K.S.A. 60-313, for guidance.

Like K.S.A. 61-3005(e), K.S.A. 60-313 allows a court to amend a return or proof
of service "unless it clearly appears that material prejudice would result to the substantial
10

rights of the party against whom the process issued." The Kansas Supreme Court
considered this provision in State v. Jones, 226 Kan. 503, 601 P.2d 1135 (1979). In
Jones, a witness was subpoenaed to testify at trial but the witness forgot and did not
appear to testify. Jones' attorney did not meet all of the statutory requirements when he