Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] evidence the parties submitted in support of their positions below to determine if Spight
is entitled to have the KDOC recalculate his sentence in case No. 09 CR 2051. To the
extent that resolution of the issue requires statutory interpretation, review of such
questions is also de novo. Hooks, 51 Kan. App. 2d at 530.

In sentencing Spight in case No. 09 CR 2051, the district court calculated the
amount of jail credit Spight was entitled to and then used that information to calculate the
sentence begins date reflected in the journal entry of sentencing under the authority of
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6615(a). That statute directs:

"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the
judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of
computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates
thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically
designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such
date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time
which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's
case. In recording the commencing date of such sentence the date as specifically set forth
8

by the court shall be used as the date of sentence and all good time allowances as are
authorized by the secretary of corrections are to be allowed on such sentence from such
date as though the defendant were actually incarcerated in any of the institutions of the
state correctional system." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6615(a).

Our courts have interpreted this statute to mean, "a defendant is entitled to this
credit for time spent in custody only when he or she is being held solely on the charge for
which the defendant is being sentenced." Hooks, 51 Kan. App. 2d at 531 (citing State v.