Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] ineffective assistance by failing to have his competency evaluated. Speer contended that
his hospitalization and medications called into question his ability to give a knowing and
intelligent plea.

"A criminal defendant is incompetent to stand trial when, because of a mental
illness or defect, the defendant is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the
proceedings against him or her or where he or she is unable to make or assist in making a
defense." State v. Kleypas, 272 Kan. 894, Syl. ¶ 32, 40 P.3d 139 (2001), cert. denied 537
U.S. 834 (2002); K.S.A. 22-3301(1)(a) and (b).

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3302(1) provides:

"At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before
pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting
attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If,
upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the
judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the
defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing
conducted to determine the competency of the defendant."

Although the statute uses permissive rather than mandatory language regarding
defense counsel's obligation to seek a competency evaluation, the "'failure to observe
procedures adequate to protect a defendant's right not to be tried or convicted while