Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] was misled, coerced, mistreated, or unfairly taken advantage of; and (3) whether the plea
was fairly and understandingly made. State v. Edgar, 281 Kan. 30, 35, 127 P.3d 986
(2006); see State v. Green, 283 Kan. 531, 545-46, 153 P.3d 1216 (2007) (applying Edgar
factors to postsentence withdrawal of plea). While the Edgar factors are "viable
benchmarks for judicial discretion," the Kansas Supreme Court has clarified that the
factors should not be relied on to the "exclusion of other factors." State v. Aguilar, 290
Kan. 506, 512, 231 P.3d 563 (2010).

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1) provides that any action under subsection (d)(2)
to withdraw a plea must be brought within 1 year of "[t]he final order of the last appellate
court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such
appellate jurisdiction" or "the denial of a petition for writ of certiorari to the United States
supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such
petition." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2) provides an exception and authorizes a
district court to extend the time limitation "only upon an additional, affirmative showing
of excusable neglect by the defendant."
16
Speer points to Ellerman v. State, No. 104,197, 2011 WL 5833333 (Kan. App.
2011) (unpublished opinion), to support his contention that he was entitled to an
evidentiary hearing to show excusable neglect in filing his motion to withdraw his plea
out-of-time.