Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] language of the statute when it is plain and unambiguous, which the Wheeler court did
not do.

The court in Bergstrom held that "[w]hen a workers compensation statute is plain
and unambiguous, this court must give effect to its express language rather than
determine what the law should or should not be." 289 Kan. at 607-08. This has always
been true in any case involving statutory analysis. When considering the plain language
of a statute, we give each word in the statute its ordinary meaning. See Hoesli, 303 Kan.
at 362.

Smith's analysis of a sentence in K.S.A. 44-510e fails to take into account the
entire sentence. K.S.A. 44-510e provides in pertinent part, "The resulting award shall be
paid for the number of disability weeks at the full payment rate until fully paid or
modified." (Emphasis added.) Smith fails to consider this "or modified" part of the
sentence.

The plain language of K.S.A. 44-510e shows that the Legislature intended for the
disability award to be paid until the award was modified. There is nothing in the statute