Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-501b(c). The burden of proof in a workers compensation claim
means "the burden of a party to persuade the trier of facts by a preponderance of the
credible evidence that such party's position on an issue is more probably true than not
true on the basis of the whole record." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-508(h).

The law controlling the matter is the law in effect at the time of the injury. See
Bryant, 292 Kan. at 588. Here, Smith's claimed new injury occurred on June 20, 2011,
after the 2011 amendments to the workers compensation laws went into effect on May
15, 2011. Thus, K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-501 et seq. will be controlling.

Under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. K.S.A. 44-508(f)(2),

"[a]n injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of
employment. An injury is not compensable because work was a triggering or
precipitating factor. An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates,
accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition
symptomatic."

Under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(1), an "injury" means "any lesion or change in the
physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto." Under K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B), an accidental injury "arise[s] out of employment only if: (i) There
is a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is required to be
14

performed and the resulting accident; and (ii) the accident is the prevailing factor causing
the injury, medical condition, and resulting disability impairment."

"When a claimant's prior injury has never fully healed, subsequent aggravation of
that same injury, even when caused by an unrelated accident or trauma, may be a natural
consequence of the original injury, entitling the claimant to" a greater award for the prior