Unpublished
[…] ascertained. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, this court must give effect to the
legislature's intention as expressed, rather than determine what the law should or should
not be. Foos v. Terminix, 277 Kan. 687, 695, 89 P.3d 546 (2004).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510c(a)(2) requires that the employee be rendered
permanently incapable of engaging in any substantial and gainful employment "on
account of the injury." An "injury" under the Worker's Compensation Act may occur only
by accident, repetitive trauma, or occupational disease. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-508(f)(1).
There is no dispute here that Shinn's injuries were by accident. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-
508(d) defines "accident" as:
"[A]n undesigned, sudden and unexpected traumatic event, usually of an afflictive or
unfortunate nature and often, but not necessarily, accompanied by a manifestation of
force. An accident shall be identifiable by time and place of occurrence, produce at the
time symptoms of an injury, and occur during a single work shift. The accident must be
the prevailing factor in causing the injury." (Emphasis added.)
"The language in K.S.A. [2016 Supp.] 44-510c(a)(2) requires that the disability result
from a single injury." Casco, 283 Kan. at 528. The Board did not err in determining that
the permanent total disability inquiry relates to a single injury.
16