Unpublished
[…] here. See Stockman v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 211 Kan. 260, 263, 505 P.2d 697
(1973) (Jackson rule is limited to the results of one accidental injury, not to a new and
separate accidental injury.).
For these reasons, we find the Board did not err in compensating Shinn for his
separate injuries rather than combining the injuries pursuant to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-
510e.
14
Permanent total disability benefits
In his final issue on appeal, Shinn argues the Board erred in holding that Shinn
was not permanently totally disabled under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510c(a)(2). That
statute provides:
"Permanent total disability exists when the employee, on account of the injury,
has been rendered completely and permanently incapable of engaging in any type of
substantial and gainful employment. Expert evidence shall be required to prove
permanent total disability."
This court can look to the claimant's age, intelligence, education, training, previous work
history, and physical limitations to determine whether he or she was permanently
disabled. Wardlow v. ANR Freight Systems, 19 Kan. App. 2d 110, 114, 872 P.2d 299
(1993).