Unpublished
[…] Had the Board combined the injuries, Shinn
asserts his combined functional impairment from the two accidents would have exceeded
the statutory requirement of 10% for an injury with a preexisting condition.
An analysis of the issue presented under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e involves
statutory interpretation over which we have unlimited review. See Pruter v. Larned State
Hospital, 271 Kan. 865, 868, 26 P.3d 666 (2001). An appellate court gives no deference
to the Board's interpretation of the law. See May v. Cline, 304 Kan. 671, 675, 372 P.3d
1242 (2016).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2) provides in relevant part:
"(C) An employee may be eligible to receive permanent partial general disability
compensation in excess of the percentage of functional impairment ('work disability') if:
(i) The percentage of functional impairment determined to be caused solely by
the injury exceeds 7 1/2% to the body as a whole or the overall functional impairment is
equal to or exceeds 10% to the body as a whole in cases where there is preexisting
functional impairment.
Shinn contends that the plain language of the statute requires the court to combine
the first and second injuries, which he asserts would result in a whole person impairment
in excess of the requisite 10% statutory requirement. Shinn apparently considers the