Unpublished
[…] two functional impairments. The award for the two injuries was upheld by the Board.
12
Applying K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e to Shinn's two accidents as he requests
would allow Shinn double recovery. The Board awarded Shinn a recovery for the
functional impairment to his left shoulder incurred after the July accident. Under the
Workers Compensation Act, where he has been compensated for a scheduled shoulder
injury, Shinn may not also apply that injury as a "preexisting functional impairment" to
enhance Shinn's whole body functional impairment recovery for his September accident.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510d(c) states:
"Whenever the employee is entitled to compensation for a specific injury under
the foregoing schedule, the same shall be exclusive of all other compensation except the
benefits provided in K.S.A. 44-510h and 44-510i, and amendments thereto, and no
additional compensation shall be allowable or payable for any temporary or permanent,
partial or total disability."
In its order, the Board noted that at oral argument, Shinn (1) stipulated he could
only receive a work disability as a result of either his July accident or September
accident, but not from an accumulation or combination of both injuries and (2) "conceded