Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "Any person having an interest in property affected may have the reasonableness
of any such act, regulation or amendment thereto determined by bringing an action
against the board of county commissioners in the manner set out in K.S.A. 19-223, and
8

amendments thereto, within 30 days after the making of a decision on such act, regulation
or amendment. Such action shall be brought in the district court of the county."

If K.S.A. 19-2964 applies, there are procedural steps it incorporates by requiring the
aggrieved party to "bring[] an action . . . in the manner set out in K.S.A. 19-223." K.S.A.
19-223 states:

"Any person who shall be aggrieved by any decision of the board of
commissioners may appeal from the decision of such board to the district court of the
same county, by causing a written notice of such appeal to be served on the clerk of such
board within thirty days after the making of such decision, and executing a bond to such
county with sufficient security, to be approved by the clerk of said board, conditioned for
the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs that shall be
adjudged against the appellant."

In 1984, the Legislature enacted a statutory scheme for planning and zoning in
urban areas. See K.S.A. 19-2956 et seq. The purpose of the act was "to authorize any
county designated as an urban area under the provisions of K.S.A. 19-2654 . . . to prepare