Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] or county, any person aggrieved thereby may maintain an action in the district court of
the county to determine the reasonableness of such final decision."

If that was the correct procedure, the Scanlons clearly filed within 30 days of the
Board's May 18, 2017 decision and complied with the statute's requirement for
jurisdiction in the district court to hear their appeal.

The Board contends, however, that K.S.A. 12-760 does not apply to the Scanlons'
appeal from a Johnson County zoning decision. Instead, the Board argues K.S.A. 19-
2964 is the only available route for instituting an appeal from Johnson County zoning
decision. K.S.A. 19-2964 states:

"Any person having an interest in property affected may have the reasonableness
of any such act, regulation or amendment thereto determined by bringing an action
against the board of county commissioners in the manner set out in K.S.A. 19-223, and
8

amendments thereto, within 30 days after the making of a decision on such act, regulation
or amendment. Such action shall be brought in the district court of the county."

If K.S.A. 19-2964 applies, there are procedural steps it incorporates by requiring the
aggrieved party to "bring[] an action . . . in the manner set out in K.S.A. 19-223." K.S.A.
19-223 states:

"Any person who shall be aggrieved by any decision of the board of
commissioners may appeal from the decision of such board to the district court of the
same county, by causing a written notice of such appeal to be served on the clerk of such