Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the district court properly admitted all of the uncontroverted facts in support of the
motion for summary judgment. Marysville Mutual claims that no court should "tolerate
the litigation tactics or behavior that Ruiz had deployed . . . or the attendant responsive
attorney's fees and related expenses he caused Marysville Mutual to incur."

Whether Ruiz substantially complied with Kansas Supreme Court Rule 141 in
responding to the summary judgment motion presents a question of law subject to
unlimited review. Rhoten v. Dickson, 290 Kan. 92, 100, 223 P.3d 786 (2010).

6

As Ruiz points out, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-256 controls summary judgment
motions. The statute provides that "[a] party may move for summary judgment . . . after
the close of all discovery; [and] a party opposing the motion must file a response within
21 days after the motion is served or a responsive pleading is due, whichever is later."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-256(c)(1)(A) and (B). "The judgment sought should be rendered if
the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits or
declarations show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-256(c)(2).

Kansas Supreme Court Rule 141 provides additional requirements for the filing of
a motion for summary judgment and response. Rule 141 states in pertinent part:

"(b) Response to Motion for Summary Judgment; Requirements. A memorandum