Unpublished
[…] of statutory interpretation is that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be
ascertained." Cady v. Schroll, 298 Kan. 731, 738, 317 P.3d 90 (2014). We attempt to
ascertain the legislative intent from the language of the statute, and where a statute is
plain and unambiguous, we "will not read into the statute something not readily found in
it." 298 Kan. at 738-39.
Following extensive amendments to the Workers Compensation Act (Act) in
2011, the Act no longer begins with a statement of coverage, but with a statement of
situations where coverage is "disallowed." See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-501(a)(1); K.S.A.
44-501(a); L. 2011, ch. 55, sec. 3. In relevant part: "Compensation for an injury shall be
disallowed if such injury to the employee results from . . . the employee's voluntary
participation in fighting or horseplay with a co-employee for any reason, work related or
otherwise." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-501(a)(1)(E).
5
Robinson acknowledges this statute but he relies on the common-law horseplay
rule summarized in Coleman v. Swift-Eckrich, 281 Kan. 381, 385, 130 P.3d 111 (2006)