Unpublished
[…] "reasonable grounds" as used in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(b). It is important to note,
however, that the version of K.S.A. 8-1001(b) in effect currently—and which is
applicable to Pruitt—is not the same as the version in effect at the time Sloop was
decided. In particular, the 2013 Legislature amended K.S.A. 8-1001(b) to clarify that a
law enforcement officer must have reasonable grounds—"at the time of the request" for
testing—to believe that the driver was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of
alcohol or drugs. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(b)(1). In addition, the
2013 amendment also clarified that the arrest does not have to be for driving under the
influence but simply that the driver must have "been arrested or otherwise taken into
custody for any violation of any state statute, county resolution or city ordinance."
(Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(b)(1)(A).
Here, we find substantial competent evidence in the record to support the district
court's decision. The testimony of Officer Marshall and the information on the DC-27