Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] commenced when service of process is completed. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-203(a)(2).

Under K.S.A. 60-513(a)(7), a cause of action alleging medical negligence must be
commenced within two years of the date of injury or the time the injury is reasonably
ascertainable in order to satisfy the statute of limitations. Here, Popanz had two years
5

from January 21, 2015, to commence her action against Krueger because she had
ascertained the fact of her injury on that date. See Mangus v. Stump, 45 Kan. App. 2d
987, 992, 260 P.3d 1210 (2011).

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-241(a)(1)(A)(i) provides that a "plaintiff may dismiss an
action without a court order by filing: . . . A notice of dismissal before the opposing
party serves either an answer or a motion for summary judgment." A notice of voluntary
dismissal is effective upon filing, without a court order. "[W]hen a document seeking
dismissal is filed within the time frame set out in K.S.A. 60-241(a)(1), it will operate as
an automatic dismissal of the action upon filing." Smith v. State, 22 Kan. App. 2d 922,