Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] failing to enforce that agreement. Second, he contends that under the facts and
circumstances of this case, there was no reason for the court to keep the receivership
6
open. In response to Brian's argument, Brad contends the agreement did not require the
district court to immediately close the receivership, the court had discretion to keep the
receivership open, and there are pending matters for the receiver to address before the
receivership may be completed.

When a corporate entity is dissolved, the district court may, upon application,
appoint a receiver of the corporation. K.S.A. 17-6808. The receiver's duties are defined
by statute:

"[T]o take charge of the corporation's property, and to collect the debts and property due
and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the
corporation, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes
aforesaid, and to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which
might be done by the corporation, if in being, that may be necessary for the final
settlement of the unfinished business of the corporation." K.S.A. 17-6808.

The powers of the receiver continue "as long as the court shall think necessary for the
purposes aforesaid." K.S.A. 17-6808.