Unpublished
[…] first tax cases to come before our court by way of the district court rather than BOTA.
Effective July 1, 2014, the legislature amended the judicial review procedures set forth in
14
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 74-2426(c). L. 2014, ch. 141, sec. 1. In particular, orders from BOTA
are reviewed pursuant to the Kansas Judicial Review Act (KJRA), K.S.A. 77-601 et seq.,
except that any aggrieved person has the right to appeal any final order issued by the
BOTA after June 30, 2014, by filing a petition with this court or the district court. K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(A). Moreover, relevant to this litigation "[a]ny appeal to the
district court shall be a trial de novo." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(A).
Pinnacle Pointe opted to file a petition for review of administrative action with the
district court. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(A). Thereafter, with the agreement
and consent of the parties, the district court conducted a trial de novo by making