Unpublished
[…] 2016 Supp. 60-1501 petition. Johnson, 289 Kan. at 649. A K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501
petition must allege "shocking and intolerable conduct or continuing mistreatment of a
constitutional stature." 289 Kan. at 648. Summary dismissal is proper "if, on the face of
the petition, it can be established that petitioner is not entitled to relief, or if, from
undisputed facts, or from uncontrovertible facts, such as those recited in a court record, it
appears, as a matter of law, no cause for granting a writ exists." 289 Kan. at 648-49.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(a) provides in part that any person who is physically
present in this state and "detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense
whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of
appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place." Piatt's
argument is that he is restrained of liberty because he cannot advance in his career as a
law enforcement officer due to his theft conviction. This argument is not supported by the
caselaw or Kansas' habeas corpus statutes.