Unpublished
[…] record that shows Parisi substantially complied with the provisions of K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
12-105b(d). In arguments on the defendants' motion to dismiss, Parisi argued that the
grievance procedure, which included a letter to County Administrator Bach and a
grievance statement from Parisi complied with the notice requirement. We have access to
the letter from Parisi to County Administrator Bach; however, Parisi did not present the
grievance statement to the district court, and it is not the record on appeal.
The required content of the notice is set out in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 12-105b(d):
"The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall
contain the following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and
address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of
12
the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event
complained of; (3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if
known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have
been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being
requested. In the filling of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions
and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim."
The purpose of the provision is to provide the municipality the opportunity to
resolve valid claims without litigation. Continental Western, 297 Kan. at 778. Strict
compliance with the provisions is not required; however, the party must substantially
comply with the provisions.