Unpublished
[…] an affidavit, Parisi had a burden to present a prima facie showing of subject matter
jurisdiction with any factual discrepancies resolved in his favor. See Aeroflex, 294 Kan.
at 268-70.
A brief review of the Kansas Tort Claims Act is helpful at this point. Under the
Act, a person may bring an action against a municipality or governmental body for the
torts of its employees when those employees are working in the course and scope of their
employment. The governmental body is liable for those torts for which the employees
would be personally liable. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 75-6103(a).
Obviously, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 12-105b(d) limits the district court's subject matter
jurisdiction in cases involving the Kansas Tort Claims Act: "Any person having a claim
11
against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality which could give rise to
an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided
in this subsection before commencing such action." Further, after notice has been filed,
the claimant cannot commence an action until the municipality has denied the claim or
has been deemed to have denied the claim. K.S.A. 12-105b(d). In Sleeth, our Supreme
Court stated that the filing of notice and a subsequent denial of the claim by the