Unpublished
[…] At least for the claims against the Unified Government, the district court did not
err in dismissing the case for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Cobbins affidavit
tends to show that Parisi did not substantially comply with the notice provision of K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 12-105b(d). But, having said that, there are additional considerations when
we examine the question about the individuals.
The Tort Claims Act now requires prior notice claims against public employees, as well.
In Whaley v. Sharp, 301 Kan. 192, 343 P.3d 63 (2014), our Supreme Court
interpreted K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 12-105b(d) prior to the 2015 amendments to the Act. Prior
to the amendments, the statute read: "Any person having a claim against a municipality
which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a
written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action." K.S.A.
2013 Supp. 12-105b(d). The Supreme Court interpreted this language to unambiguously
apply to only lawsuits against municipalities and not suits against government employees.
301 Kan. at 201-02. Failing to comply with the statute did not deprive the district court of