Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] claims that the trial court already deemed time-barred. That being so, the trial court
limited its rulings regarding standing to the arguments raised by the Hauns, and the
parties on appeal have limited their arguments regarding standing to the trial court's
rulings made below.

Nevertheless, there are significant questions as to whether the Pages and Knisleys
have standing to bring many of their claims, not just the claims the trial court determined
they lacked standing to bring. Thus, we will consider whether the Pages and Knisleys
have standing to bring each of their claims.

28

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-164(a)

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-164(a), "a member may maintain a direct action
against another member, a manager, or the limited liability company to enforce the
member's rights and otherwise protect the member's interests, including rights and
interests under the operating agreement or the Nebraska Uniform Limited Liability
Company Act or arising independently of the membership relationship." Yet, subsection
(b) of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-164 further explains that "[a] member maintaining a direct
action under this section must plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not
solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited liability
company." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-164(b) limits who has
standing to bring a direct action under the act based on what injuries the member has
pled.

In determining whether a member of an LLC may bring a direct action, Nebraska