Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] time limit to bring a breach of bailment agreement claim under K.S.A. 60-512. Thus,
even if their tort claims were barred by the 2-year statute of limitations under K.S.A. 60-
513(a)(4), the Pages and Knisleys contend that their alleged causes of action for breach of
the BDC operating agreement and for breach of bailment agreements were timely.

Applicable Law

"Under Kansas' notice pleading, the petition is not intended to govern the entire
course of the case." Rector v. Tatham, 287 Kan. 230, 232, 196 P.3d 364 (2008). K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 60-208(a)(1) merely requires that a plaintiff make "a short and plain
statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." All the same,
"[n]otice pleading [does] not do away with the traditional causes of action or the need to
at least present the 'bare bones' of the cause of action in the petition in a concise and
understandable manner." (Emphasis added.) Meyer Land & Cattle Co. v. Lincoln County