Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] property of BDC"; (4) in count four—conversion—the Pages and Knisleys alleged that
they were entitled to damages because the Hauns converted a truck owned by BDC and
assets belonging to BDC; (5) in count six—negligent misrepresentation—the Pages and
Knisleys alleged that they were entitled to damages because the Hauns negligently
misrepresented BDC's finances resulting in lost BDC assets and lost value in their BDC
investments.

This list of the Pages' alleged injuries and the Knisleys' alleged injuries shows that
they lacked standing to bring those claims under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-164(b). First, the
Pages and Knisleys failed to "plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that [was]
not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by [BDC]" as
required to establish standing under Neb. Stat. Rev. § 21-164(b). In fact, this would be an
impossibility because each injury the Pages and Knisley pled was derivative of an injury
suffered by BDC. That is, if the Pages and Knisleys suffered any lost value in their BDC