Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] limitations. Second, the Pages and Knisleys argue that the trial court erred by granting the
Hauns' motions for summary judgment because they had standing to bring their
remaining breach of fiduciary duty claims and conversion claims.

Because the Pages and Knisleys' arguments can be more easily dealt with by taking
their arguments out of the order, we will first address whether the Pages and Knisleys
have standing and then address whether the Pages and Knisleys brought any claims
within the 2-year time limit of K.S.A. 60-513(a)(4).

25

Applicable Law

Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-256(a), "[a] party against whom relief is sought may
move, with or without supporting affidavits or supporting declarations pursuant to K.S.A.
53-601, and amendments thereto, for summary judgment on all or part of the claim."

When reviewing whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment, an
appellate court exercises de novo review. Hansford v. Silver Lake Heights, 294 Kan. 707,
710, 280 P.3d 756 (2012). In explaining when summary judgment is appropriate, our
Supreme Court has stated: