Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] [Citation
omitted.]" Klingelhoefer, 20 Neb. App. at 832; see Meyerson, 233 Neb. at 762.
29

Although both Freedom Fin. Group and Klingelhoefer involved individual LLC
members suing for attorney malpractice, these cases still support that under Nebraska
law, cases involving individual members of LLCs maintaining direct actions would be
subject to the same rules as individual shareholders of corporations maintaining direct
actions. First, the separate and distinct requirement for shareholder's direct actions
mimics the language in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-164(b) that states that members may bring a
direct action under the statute only if they "plead and prove an actual or threatened injury
that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the
limited liability company." Second, it seems no other Nebraska cases state anything to the
contrary, and the Pages and Knisleys have not cited any such case. Third, Nebraska's
NULLCA is largely identical to the Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
(ULLCA) (2006).