Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] they sufficiently pled contract claims against the Hauns under Kansas' notice pleading
standard, they should have been given leave to amend their petition to more clearly state
these claims. The Pages and Knisleys also contend that they should have been allowed to
amend their petition because their contract claims were not yet barred by the statute of
limitations. On the contrary, the Hauns contend that the trial court correctly denied the
Pages and Knisleys' motion because the Pages and Knisleys moved to amend their
petition to avoid summary judgment.

Applicable Law

Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-215(a)(2), once the time to amend a pleading as a
matter of course has passed, "a party may amend its pleading only with the opposing
party's written consent, or the court's leave. The court should freely give leave when
justice so requires." When reviewing a trial court's decision to deny a motion to amend
petition, an appellate court will uphold the trial court's decision so long as it did not abuse
its discretion. Smith v. Philip Morris Companies, 50 Kan. App. 2d 535, 586, 335 P.3d
644 (2014), rev. denied 302 Kan. 1011 (2015).