Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Rather, the language in the court order that the State had
prepared was drafted by mistake.

The district court order states:

4

"ON the 18th day of August, 2014, the above captioned matter came before the
Court on the plaintiff's petition pursuant to K.S.A. 60-1507. The plaintiff is in the Kansas
Department of Corrections and does not appear. The State of Kansas, plaintiff, appeared
by and through, Brandon L. Jones, Osage County Attorney.
"The Court made the following findings on the issues raised by the plaintiff . . ."

There is no transcript of the hearing in the record.

K.S.A. 60-1507(b) provides:

"Hearing and judgment. Unless the motion and the files and records of the case
conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice
thereof to be served upon the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine
the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. The
court may entertain and determine such motion without requiring the production of the
prisoner at the hearing. If the court finds that the judgment was rendered without
jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open
to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the
constitutional rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral
attack, the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner