Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] evidence was not undermined by Newell's failure to seek additional medical treatment or
Newell's testimony that her pain was brief and did not require medication. Newell
testified that she had not sought additional medical treatment because she was waiting on
the outcome of her workers compensation claim. And, she explained that she did not take
any medication because she did not suffer from the type of pain that required long-term
pain medication. We are mindful of the statutory admonition that this court must decline
any invitation to "reweigh the evidence or engage in de novo review." K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
77-621(d). The Board's conclusion was supported by substantial evidence.

Schwan's second argument is that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-510h(e) requires proof,
based on medical evidence, that it is "more probably true than not that additional medical
treatment will be necessary" after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement.
Here, the Board did not rely upon Newell's testimony that her condition was worsening as
medical evidence. In fact, the Board explicitly stated that "[c]laimant's testimony that she
wants future medical left open is not medical evidence.