Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] substantial nature of the evidence." Messner v. Continental Plastic Containers, 48 Kan.
App. 2d 731, 750, 298 P.3d 371, rev. denied 297 Kan. 1246 (2013).
7

Discussion

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-510h(e) establishes a presumption that the employer's
obligation to provide medical treatment will terminate when the employee reaches
maximum medical improvement. That presumption can be overcome with medical
evidence that it is "more probably true than not that additional medical treatment will be
necessary" after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement. K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 44-510h(e). The statute defines "medical treatment" as "only that treatment
provided or prescribed by a licensed health care provider and shall not include home
exercise programs or over-the-counter medications." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-510h(e).

In concluding that Newell overcame the presumption established by K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 44-510h(e), the Board majority relied on (1) Toby's testimony that if Newell's
symptoms were to worsen, she would be a candidate for wrist arthroscopy and (2)