Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Such motions can be brought at any
time because void judgments are always void. The Bank contends that subsection
(b)(6)—commonly known as the "catch-all" section—controls this litigation. Motions
under section (b)(6) must be brought within a reasonable time. The district court agreed
with the Bank. We will explain later why we agree with the district court. The plain
language of the statute, a legal maxim, and caselaw persuade us that the district court was
correct. But first, it is helpful to review the statute.

The specific statutory provision at issue, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-260(b), gives five
specific grounds for relief and one general category of reasons:

"(b) Grounds for relief from a final judgment, order or proceeding. On motion
and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final
judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have
been discovered in time to move for a new trial under subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-259,
and amendments thereto;
(3) fraud, whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic, misrepresentation or
misconduct by an opposing party;
6

(4) the judgment is void;