Unpublished
[…] requested.
In its brief, NIR contends only that the district court erred as a matter of law in
entering the sanctions. In support, NIR contends the court failed to comply with K.S.A.
60-211 and to consider the factors set forth in Vondracek v. Mid-State Co-op, Inc., 32
Kan. App. 2d 98, 104, 79 P.3d 197 (2003), before it "strangely" and "without any basis or
rational[e]" ordered NIR's counsel to pay the sanctions.
NIR is in error. As Farah points out, the authorities cited by NIR do not govern the
district court's sanctions order entered under K.S.A. 60-237. See K.S.A. 60-211(d)
("Subsections [a] through [c] do not apply to disclosures and discovery requests,
responses, objections and motions that are subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-226
through 60-237, and amendments thereto."); Vondracek, 32 Kan. App. 2d at 104
(identifying factors courts consider in determining whether to sanction a party and what
kind of sanction to impose under K.S.A. 60-211).
NIR has failed to show the district court abused its discretion by assessing $127.50